Loss of control Accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 400M TC-76, Thursday 17 May 2001
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 May 2001
Time:12:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-27 Friendship 400M
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA
Registration: TC-76
MSN: 10412
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Dart 532-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Mendoza-El Plumerillo Airport, MD (MDZ) -   Argentina
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mendoza-El Plumerillo Airport, MD (MDZ/SAME)
Destination airport:Paraná AB, ER (PRA/SAAP)
Narrative:
Immediately after takeoff, the aircraft made a descending right turn and crashed in a field, 300 m past the runway. Unconfirmed reports say the no. 2 engine may have malfunctioned.

Sources:

La Nacion

Location

Images:

photo (c) Damian Orlando Castillo; Mendoza-El Plumerillo Airport, MD (MDZ/SAME); 17 May 2001

photo (c) Carlos Cicalesi; 05 April 2000

photo (c) Horacio Clariá

photo (c) Lukas Lusser; Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP); 30 November 2000