Loss of control Accident IPTN/CASA CN-235M-100 086, Wednesday 16 May 2001
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 May 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CN35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IPTN/CASA CN-235M-100
Owner/operator:Türk Hava Kuvvetleri (Turkish Air Force)
Registration: 086
MSN: 086
Year of manufacture:1995
Engine model:General Electric CT7-9C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 34 / Occupants: 34
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Malatya -   Türkiye
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Diyarbakir Airport (DIY/LTCC)
Destination airport:Ankara (unknown airport)
Narrative:
Control was lost at FL170 and the aircraft crashed. Other reports claim the aircraft was registered 006 (with c/n 006).

Sources:

CNN

Location