Other Boeing 727-222 N7274U, Sunday 13 May 2001
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 May 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-222
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N7274U
MSN: 21421/1383
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Omaha-Eppley Airfield, NE (OMA) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Several airliners were damaged when a hailstorm struck Eppley Airport. Boeing 727 N7274U suffered substantial damage and was flown to Victorville, CA to be withdrawn from use.

Sources:

Scramble 272

Location

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; San Jose Municipal Airport, CA (SJC); 13 August 1988