Accident Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster N948FE, Saturday 5 May 2001
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 May 2001
Time:08:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster
Owner/operator:Corporate Air, lsf FedEx
Registration: N948FE
MSN: 208B0052
Year of manufacture:1987
Total airframe hrs:8690 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:4,8 km S of Steamboat Springs Airport, CO (SBS) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Casper Airport, WY (CPR/KCPR)
Destination airport:Steamboat Springs Airport, CO (SBS/KSBS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Caravan N948FE was owned by Federal Express and operated by Corporate Air as Airspur Flight 8810 (CPT8810) when it departed Casper (CPR) at 07:44 for a cargo flight to Steamboat Springs. At 08:32, the pilot requested the VOR/DME-C instrument approach to the Steamboat Springs Airport (SBS) runway 32. The flight was cleared for the approach via the BQZ (Robert VORTAC) 280 degrees radial 9 DME fix. At 08:39, the pilot was advised that radar services were terminated and frequency change was approved. The pilot's acknowledgement of the clearance was the last radio contact with the flight. At 08:34 the Caravan impacted against the side of Emerald Mountain at an elevation of 7864 feet (2406 m). Airfield elevation is 6878 feet (2104 m).

PROBABLE CAUSE: "An inadvertent stall during an instrument approach, which resulted in a loss of control. Contributing factors were the pilot's attention being diverted by an abnormal indication, conditions conducive to airframe icing, and the pilot's lack of total experience in the type of operation (icing conditions) in aircraft make/model."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN01FA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location