Accident Beechcraft 1900D VH-IMH, Thursday 3 May 2001
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 May 2001
Time:19:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic B190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 1900D
Owner/operator:Impulse Airlines
Registration: VH-IMH
MSN: UE-230
Year of manufacture:1996
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Cooma Airport, NSW (OOM) -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cooma Airport, NSW (OOM/YCOM)
Destination airport:Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Beech 1900D (B1900) accelerated to V1 (111 kts), when the crew noticed a flock of wood ducks crossing their path. At the same time there was a loss of aircraft performance so the crew rejected the take-off. The aircraft was brought to a stop without further incident.
Six wood ducks had impacted the aircraft in the vicinity of the right engine and caused extensive damage to the right engine and wing. Minor damage was evident in the left engine oil cooler.
The Civil Aviation Safety Authority required airports handling aircraft of thirty seats capacity or larger to have a recorded bird hazard management program. At the time of the occurrence, Cooma airport had regular scheduled services by aircraft that did not exceed nineteen persons, however during the ski season aircraft with a capacity exceeding thirty persons operated into Cooma.
Bird dispersal control had been applied early in the morning, approximately twelve hours before the B1900's departure.

Sources:

ATSB

Location