Runway excursion Accident Cessna 560 Citation V OE-GSW, Monday 30 April 2001
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 April 2001
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C560 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 560 Citation V
Owner/operator:Tyrolean Jet Services
Registration: OE-GSW
MSN: 560-0088
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:5363 hours
Cycles:4956 flights
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada JT15D-5A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Florence-Peretola Airport (FLR) -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Innsbruck-Kranebitten Airport (INN/LOWI)
Destination airport:Florence-Peretola Airport (FLR/LIRQ)
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After a normal approach to runway 05 at Florence Peretola Airport the aircraft touched down but was not able to stop on the runway. The aircraft went off the right end of the runway. After passing two bumps, the aircraft stopped against the airport fence. The two passengers and the crew aboard left the aircraft practically unharmed. One of the passengers was musician Sting.

PROBABLE CAUSE: A crack in the shock absorber of the right main landing gear caused shearing of the flexible pipes of the braking systems leading to a total loss of both the normal and the emergency braking system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ANSV
Report number: A/5/02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location