Accident Cessna 208 Caravan I VH-MMV, Sunday 29 April 2001
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 April 2001
Time:13:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208 Caravan I
Owner/operator:A. McVinish
Registration: VH-MMV
MSN: 20800003
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:8576 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:4 km NW of Nagambie, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Ballieston East, VIC
Destination airport:Ballieston East, VIC
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Cessna Caravan was carrying 11 skydivers and climbed to FL140. As the first team of four exited the aircraft, the middle parachutist’s reserve parachute’s pilot chute deployed. Due to the bent over position of that parachutist, the action of the ejector spring in the pilot chute pushed the chute upwards and over the horizontal stabiliser of the aircraft, pulling the reserve canopy with it. The parachutist passed below the horizontal stabiliser resulting in the reserve parachute risers and lines tangling around the left elevator and horizontal stabiliser. Eleven seconds later, the empennage separated from the aircraft and the left elevator and the parachutist separated from the empennage. The aircraft then entered a steep, nose-down spiral descent. The pilot instructed the remaining parachutists to abandon the aircraft; the last one left the aircraft at an altitude of 9,000 feet. The pilot transmitted a mayday call, shutdown the engine and left his seat. On reaching the rear of the cabin, he found that the roller blind had closed, preventing him from leaving the aircraft. After several attempts, the pilot raised the blind sufficiently to allow him to exit the aircraft, and at an altitude of approximately 1,000 feet agl, he deployed his parachute and landed safely.

SIGNIFICANT FACTORS:
"1. The parachutist’s reserve parachute deployed prematurely, probably as a result of the parachute container coming into contact with the aircraft doorframe/handrail.
2. The reserve parachute risers and lines tangled around the horizontal stabiliser and elevator.
3. The reserve canopy partially filled, applying to the aircraft empennage a load that exceeded its design limits.
4. The empennage separated from the aircraft and the elevator separated from the empennage, releasing the parachutist and sending the aircraft out of control."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: ATSB report 200101903
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

News.com.au
Richard Barrett

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 January 1995 VH-MMV A. McVinish 0 Toogoolawah Airport, QLD sub

Location