Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan LV-WSC, Saturday 28 April 2001
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 April 2001
Time:05:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Les Grands Jorasses
Registration: LV-WSC
MSN: 208B0580
Year of manufacture:1996
Total airframe hrs:1467 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:12 km from Roque Pérez, BA -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:San Fernando Airport, BA (SADF)
Destination airport:Trelew Airport, CB (REL/SAVT)
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Caravan was chartered to fly a party of eight to Estancia La Cristina. Among the passengers were the president of the Techint company and the managing editor of the La Nacion newspaper. The flight was planned to depart April 26, but was postponed to the 28th. The airplane was hangared ready to depart. The flight finally departed early in the morning from San Fernando's runway 24. Baires Control cleared the pilot to climb to FL60. After reaching that altitude the pilot requested permission to fly direct to the Padex waypoint and climb to FL 080. Permission was granted. At 04:54 the pilot requested another climb clearance for FL100 to get out of the clouds. This was allowed after conflicting traffic had crossed his path. Because icing conditions existed at that altitude, a further climb to FL120 was requested and obtained. The Cessna apparently lost control, spiralled down and crashed in rugged farm country.

CAUSA: En un vuelo de travesía en condiciones nocturnas y por instrumentos, pérdida de sustentación y caída en espiral hacia la derecha hasta el impacto con el terreno, por los siguientes factores:
1°) Condiciones de formación de hielo en los niveles de vuelo elegidos.
2°) Exceso en el peso de operación de la aeronave.
3°) Ambiente de cabina poco favorable para un vuelo nocturno, por instrumentos y en condiciones meteorológicas desfavorables.
4º) Inadecuado descanso previo a un vuelo, por parte del piloto.
5°) Capacidad limitada de la aeronave para operar en condiciones de formación de hielo, de acuerdo con lo establecido en el Manual de Vuelo.
6°) La persona que actuaba como copiloto no estaba adiestrada ni tenía experiencia para un vuelo nocturno y por instrumentos en las condiciones meteorológicas imperantes.
7°) Presión y prisa por cumplir con las actividades, con poco margen en los horarios planificados.
8°) Idiosincrasia y carácter de los pasajeros, en particular el que se desempeñaba en el puesto de copiloto.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 5499168
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ICAO Adrep Summary 3/2001 (#57)
JIAAC

Location

Images:

photo (c) Horacio Clariá; Don Torcuato; 20 January 2001