Accident Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster N974FE, Thursday 26 April 2001
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 April 2001
Time:19:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster
Owner/operator:FedEx Express, opb Wiggins Airways
Registration: N974FE
MSN: 208B0099
Year of manufacture:1988
Total airframe hrs:5993 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:4,8 km S of Plattsburgh International Airport, NY (PLB) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Plattsburgh-Clinton County Airport, NY (PLB/KPLB)
Destination airport:Albany Airport, NY (ALB/KALB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On April 23, 2001 Caravan N974FE was returned to service after a 100-hour maintenance inspection. The airplane had accrued 5 hours of flight time since that date when it departed from Plattsburgh (PLB) on April 26. During the climb after takeoff, approximately 1,000 to 1,500 feet above the ground, the airplane's engine spooled down smoothly and gradually. The pilot was not able to restore power. A forced landing was made, during which the Caravan nosed over.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The incorrect installation of the propeller reversing lever and carbon block assembly, which resulted in a loss of propeller thrust."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD01LA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location