Accident Ilyushin Il-76MD UR-78821, Wednesday 18 April 2001
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 April 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-76MD
Owner/operator:Dart
Registration: UR-78821
MSN: 0093496914
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Oostende Airport (OST) -   Belgium
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Oostende Airport (OST/EBOS)
Destination airport:Algiers-Houari Boumediene Airport (ALG/DAAG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Carrying 32 tons of paint and medical supplies for Guinee, the Ilyushin freighter tried to takeoff from Oostende Airport, Belgium. During the takeoff roll the crew noticed an engine fire warning and aborted. The aircraft overran the runway by 40 m and came to rest in a field with its nosegear collapsed and the left wingtip touching the ground. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair.

Sources:

PlantetInternet.be
Scramble 264

Location

Images:

photo (c) Udo Kirinus; Oostende Airport (OST/EBOS); 19 April 2001

photo (c) Allan J. Kortsen; Oostende Airport (OST/EBOS); 29 May 2001

photo (c) Udo Kirinus; Oostende Airport (OST/EBOS); 18 April 2001