Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan ZS-OCZ, Sunday 15 April 2001
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 April 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Union Charter Trust
Registration: ZS-OCZ
MSN: 208B0617
Year of manufacture:1997
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Tembo -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost engine power and caught fire while trying to carry out an emergency landing in a field.

Sources:

Scramble 268

Location