| Date: | Thursday 12 April 2001 |
| Time: | 22:10 |
| Type: | Embraer EMB-135LR (ERJ-135LR) |
| Owner/operator: | American Eagle |
| Registration: | N735TS |
| MSN: | 145386 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 320 hours |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce AE-3007A13 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cleveland-Hopkins International Airport, OH (CLE) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Pushback / towing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Cleveland-Hopkins International Airport, OH (CLE/KCLE) |
| Destination airport: | Norfolk International Airport, VA (ORF/KORF) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:An Embraer EMB-135LR, N735TS, operated by American Eagle as flight 9766, was substantially damaged during pushback at the Cleveland-Hopkins International Airport (CLE), Ohio. The three crewmembers were not injured, and there were no passengers onboard.
A tug was connected to the nose wheel of the airplane in preparation for pushback. The flight crew completed the checklist to include selecting the parking brake to off. The crew then advised the tug operator that they were cleared to push. The crew felt the airplane move about a foot, and then the nose-gear collapsed.
Examination of the nose gear assembly by the operator revealed no evidence consistent with a fatigue failure. The airplane had flown approximately 320 hours since being manufactured.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "An overload force being exerted on the nosewheel gear assembly for undetermined reason."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC01LA125 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB