Accident Antonov An-12BK 3C-AWU, Tuesday 10 April 2001
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 April 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-12BK
Owner/operator:Air West, Co
Registration: 3C-AWU
MSN: 8345804 ?
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:6 km from Nouadhibou Airport (NDB) -   Mauritania
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Nouadhibou Airport (NDB/GQPP)
Destination airport:Nouakchott Airport (NKC/GQNN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Soon after it taking off, one of the engines caught fire and the crew carried out a forced landing on a beach, 6 km from the runway. The aircraft caught fire and burned out.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep
Soviet Transports