Accident Antonov An-32 D2-FDP, Wednesday 4 April 2001
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 April 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-32
Owner/operator:Associação dos Pilotos de Angola
Registration: D2-FDP
MSN: 1810
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Malange Airport (MEG) -   Angola
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Luanda Airport (LAD/FNLU)
Destination airport:Cafunfo Airport (CFF/FNCF)
Narrative:
An Antonov 32 cargo plane suffered an engine overspeed en route between Luanda Airport (LAD) and Cafunfo Airport (CFF) in Angola. Eventually the propeller of the engine broke away. The crew declared an emergency and diverted to Malange Airport (MEG). A safe landing was carried out.

Sources:

russianplanes.net
Soviet Transports
World Airline Accident Summary- Airclaims