Accident Antonov An-26 , Wednesday 4 April 2001
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 April 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-26
Owner/operator:Al Quwwat al-Jawwiya As-Sudaniya (Sudanese Air Force)
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 30
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Adar Yel -   South Sudan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Adar Yel Airstrip (HSAD)
Destination airport:Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT/HSSS)
Narrative:
Crashed on takeoff during a sandstorm, killing Sudan's deputy defense minister and 13 high-ranking military officers.

Sources:

allAfrica.com

Location