Accident Cessna 501 Citation I/SP N405PC, Monday 2 April 2001
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 April 2001
Time:16:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic C501 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 501 Citation I/SP
Owner/operator:Jet Wings
Registration: N405PC
MSN: 501-0150
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:5856 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada JT15D-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Ashwaubenon, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Green Bay-Austin-Straubel Field, WI (GRB/KGRB)
Destination airport:Fort Myers-Southwest Florida Regional Airport, FL (RSW/KRSW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Impacted into the south wall of the Morning Glory Dairy cold storage facility when encountering problems immediately after takeoff from runway 18.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot not maintaining aircraft control while maneuvering after takeoff and the pilot's inadequate preflight planning and preparation. Factors relating to the accident were the pilot's diverted attention while maneuvering after takeoff, the pilot's attempted VFR flight into instrument meteorological conditions, the pilot's visual lookout not being possible, the low ceiling, snow, and fog, the airplane's low altitude, and the building."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01FA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location