Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-3T Texas Turbine Otter N120BA, Saturday 31 March 2001
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 March 2001
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-3T Texas Turbine Otter
Owner/operator:Bishop Aviation
Registration: N120BA
MSN: 115
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:6633 hours
Engine model:Garrett TPE331-10-511
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 22
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Decatur-Bishop Airfield, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Decatur-Bishop Airfield, TX
Destination airport:Decatur-Bishop Airfield, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Struck trees and terrain 250 yards east of the runway following a loss of control during the takeoff/initial climb from the north runway at the private Bishop Airfield. The airplane was carrying parachutists for a local sky-diving jump from 13,000 feet msl.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during the takeoff/initial climb. Contributing factors were the pilot's exceeding aircraft weight and balance limits and the dust devil."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW01LA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB