Other ATR 42-310 N37AE, Friday 30 March 2001
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 March 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT43 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 42-310
Owner/operator:American Eagle Airlines
Registration: N37AE
MSN: 037
Year of manufacture:1987
Total airframe hrs:28000 hours
Cycles:36600 flights
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW120
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Freeport-Grand Bahama International Airport (FPO/MYGF) -   Bahamas
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair in storm with Category 2 hurricane force winds (winds up to 110 miles an hour). Reportedly a wing was ripped off the ATR-42 plane.

Sources:

Tommy Maurer

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 August 1988 N426MQ Simmons Airlines 0 Chicago, IL non
13 March 1993 N426MQ Simmons Airlines 0 Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) non

Location

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD); 12 April 1990