Accident Beechcraft RC-12K Huron (A200CT Super King Air) 85-0154, Monday 26 March 2001
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 26 March 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft RC-12K Huron (A200CT Super King Air)
Owner/operator:United States Army
Registration: 85-0154
MSN: FE-8
Year of manufacture:1987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:15 km SSW of Nürnberg Airport (NUE) -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Nürnberg Airport (NUE/EDDN)
Narrative:
Crashed in forest near Schwabach on approach to Nürnberg, Germany (NUE) and burnt out.

Sources:

Aviation Letter 413

Location