Loss of control Accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 500F PK-MFL, Monday 26 March 2001
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 March 2001
Time:18:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-27 Friendship 500F
Owner/operator:Merpati Nusantara Airlines
Registration: PK-MFL
MSN: 10609
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:31300 hours
Cycles:38200 flights
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Dart 532-7R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:3 km N of Surabaya-Juanda Airport (SUB) -   Indonesia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Surabaya-Juanda Airport (SUB/WARR)
Destination airport:Surabaya-Juanda Airport (SUB/WARR)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Fokker F-27 PK-MFL "Tagu Landang" was being used to train two CN-235 captains for the captaincy of a Fokker F-27. Captain Yuditoto had 9,288 flight hours, captain Davi 4,506 flight hours and captain Andi Mulia 4,325 flight hours. Approaching Juanda for the 8th touch and go the aircraft was seen banking to the left, then crashed and caught fire. The F-27 crashed in an area of shrimp ponds.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep 5/01
Kompas

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Denpasar-Ngurah Rai Bali International Airport (DPS/WADD); April 2000