Loss of control Accident Beechcraft 300 Super King Air D-CINA, Monday 19 March 2001
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 March 2001
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 300 Super King Air
Owner/operator:Private Wings
Registration: D-CINA
MSN: FL-7
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:4103 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:near Berlin -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Berlin-Tempelhof Airport (THF/EDDI)
Destination airport:Berlin-Schönefeld Airport (SXF/EDDB)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After two unsuccessful clean-stall exercises flown by the co-pilot, the pilot intended to demonstrate a stall at FL80. The aircraft stalled, went into a spin over the left wing and ran into clouds at FL70. After an uneventful landing, wings and fuselage were found overstressed. The FDR revealed a positive G-load up to 5.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep 2/01