Accident Boeing 727-223F N701NE, Sunday 11 March 2001
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 March 2001
Time:17:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-223F
Owner/operator:Express One International
Registration: N701NE
MSN: 22459/1742
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-15 (HK3)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Pohnpei Airport (PNI) -   Micronesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Majuro-Amata Kabua International Airport (MAJ/PKMJ)
Destination airport:Pohnpei Airport (PNI/PTPN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Boeing 727 freighter touched down short of the runway at Pohnpei. The right gear sheared off and left gear collapsed on striking the runway edge.
The aircraft was later damaged beyond economical repair when it slipped off its jacks while it was being repaired following its landing short of the runway at Pohnpei.

Sources:

Bill Harms
FAA
NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 March 1985 N701AA American Airlines 0 Mexico City min

Location

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; San Juan-Luis Munoz Marin International Airport, Puerto Rico (SJU); 07 April 1994