| Date: | Thursday 8 March 2001 |
| Time: | 21:20 |
| Type: | Cessna 525 CitationJet |
| Owner/operator: | Wilmington Trust |
| Registration: | N909M |
| MSN: | 525-0249 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1998 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 743 hours |
| Engine model: | Williams International FJ44-1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hamburg-Fuhlsbüttel Airport (HAM/EDDH) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Mannheim Airport (MHG/EDFM) |
| Destination airport: | Hamburg-Fuhlsbüttel Airport (HAM/EDDH) |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:About 20:45 the pilot contacted Hamburg Tower for a landing on runway 15. The airplane did not touch down on the runway but the pilot initiated a go-around. With the next radio contact ten minutes later, the pilot reported to the TWR controller that his CitationJet had landing gear problems. During an arranged fly-by of the airplane by the tower, the controller confirmed that the undercarriage was down. Nevertheless the instruments did not show three greens. About 21:20, the aircraft touched down normally with the right-hand landing gear yielding immediately. By counteracting the airplane movement, the pilot managed in delaying ground contact of the right-hand wing and afterwards holding the CitationJet over a distance of 1000 m on the runway. Finally the airplane stopped 30 m to the right beside runway 15 and appr. 300 m in front of the intersection with runway 23.
CONCLUSIONS: "The cause of the accident was that: a) the hydraulic system failed as a result of a defective
valve; b) the pilot did not accomplish the procedure recommended by the manufacturer in case the landing gear is not positively locked. A contributing factor to b) was that the instruction given by the manufacturer is not clearly formulated."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFU CX003-0/01 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Scramble 263
Location
Images:

photo (c) Alex; Hamburg-Fuhlsbüttel Airport (HAM/EDDH); 24 April 2001