| Date: | Wednesday 7 March 2001 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 707-331C |
| Owner/operator: | Skymaster Airlines |
| Registration: | PT-MST |
| MSN: | 18711/370 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1964 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 67600 hours |
| Cycles: | 26500 flights |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B (HK2) |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU) -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Belém/Val-de-Cans International Airport, PA (BEL/SBBE) |
| Destination airport: | São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR) |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Landed hard at Sao Paulo-Guarulhos runway 09R following a cargo flight (mail and fish) from Belem do Para; the main undercarriage failed and all four engines suffered damage.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | RF036/CENIPA/2005 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Flávio Marcos de Souza
Tommy Maurer
Location
Images:

photo (c) Ricardo Hebmuller; São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU); 2001

photo (c) Lukas Lusser; São Paulo-Viracopos Airport, SP (VCP); 02 December 2000