Runway excursion Accident Cessna 525 CitationJet D-IWHL, Friday 23 February 2001
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 February 2001
Time:10:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic C525 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 525 CitationJet
Owner/operator:Michael Schultz Airconsulting GmbH
Registration: D-IWHL
MSN: 525-0029
Year of manufacture:1993
Total airframe hrs:3053 hours
Engine model:Williams International FJ44-1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Berlin-Tempelhof Airport (THF/EDDI) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Hamburg-Fuhlsbüttel Airport (HAM/EDDH)
Destination airport:Berlin-Tempelhof Airport (THF/EDDI)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Citation, with the co-pilot at the controls, was vectored for a runway 27L ILS approach. After touchdown the wheel brakes did not seem to work. The airplane overran the runway by 50 m and came to rest near the localizer antenna.

Sources:

BFU id. 3X017-0/01

Location