Accident GAF Nomad N.24A PZ-TBP, Saturday 10 February 2001
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 February 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic NOMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
GAF Nomad N.24A
Owner/operator:Gum Air
Registration: PZ-TBP
MSN: 73
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Allison 250-B17B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:3 km from Jacobkondre -   Suriname
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Paramaribo-Zanderij International Airport (PBM/SMJP)
Destination airport:Jacobkondre
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Nomad plane had fallen out of radio contact, and personnel at the airstrip in Jakobkondre said it was flying low and crashed into a mountain.

Sources:

AP
De Telegraaf

Location

Images:

photo (c) Harro Ranter; Lake Tekapo; 05 November 1998; (CC:by-nc-nd)

photo (c) Martin Hörnlimann, via Werner Fischdick; Melbourne-Essendon Airport, VIC (MEB); September 1981