Loss of control Accident Learjet 35A I-MOCO, Thursday 8 February 2001
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 February 2001
Time:15:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 35A
Owner/operator:E.A.S. Aeroservizi
Registration: I-MOCO
MSN: 35A-445
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:7275 hours
Engine model:Garrett TFE731-2-2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:0,2 km from Nürnberg Airport (NUE) -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Nürnberg Airport (NUE/EDDN)
Destination airport:Roma-Ciampino Airport (CIA/LIRA)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After engine servicing at Nürnberg, Learjet 35A I-MOCO was prepared to return to Rome. The airplane, with two pilots and the chief technician of the operator on board, took off from runway 10 at 15:31. After five nautical miles the aircraft turned to the south. Less than three minutes after departure at an altitude of 5900 feet and an airspeed of 250 knots, the no. 1 engine failed. The captain decided to return to the airfield. Preparing for the approach to runway 10, the flaps were set at 8 degrees and the landing gear was extended. Because the aircraft was above the glideslope, power was reduced to idle and the flaps were lowered to 20 and a little later further down to 40 degrees. At that moment the airspeed dropped considerably. The thrust lever of the remaining right hand engine was then advanced to near takeoff power. Due to the asymmetric thrust the plane yawed to the left at a height of 200-300 feet. The captain ordered the first officer to raise the flaps back to the 20 degree position. The Learjet then stalled to the left, rolled inverted and crashed into trees.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident was caused by an in-flight failure of the left power plant appr. 3 minutes after take-off and an inadequate conduct of the subsequent single-engine land procedure so that in short final the airplane stalled and crashed from low height. The failure of the left engine was caused by intergranular fractures of retention posts on the high pressure turbine disk. As a result of incorrect service life recordings the maximum number of cycles had considerably been exceeded."

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) Gerhard Plomitzer; Nürnberg Airport (NUE/EDDN); July 1988