Accident Swearingen SA227-AT Merlin IVC N318DH, Thursday 8 February 2001
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 February 2001
Time:19:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Swearingen SA227-AT Merlin IVC
Owner/operator:Northern Illinois Flight Center
Registration: N318DH
MSN: AT-469
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:7207 hours
Engine model:Garrett TPE331-11U-611G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Beaver Island Airport, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Chicago-Midway Airport, IL (MDW/KMDW)
Destination airport:Beaver Island Airport, MI (KSJX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
N318DH departed Chicago-Midway around 17:00 CST for an IFR flight to Beaver Island. The aircraft had been cleared for the NDB or GPS runway 27 instrument approach to Beaver Island Airport when it impacted trees and terrain 1.74 miles and 226 degrees magnetic from the airport.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The flightcrew not maintaining altitude/clearance during the circling instrument approach. Factors were the pilot in command initiating the flight without proper weather reporting facilities at the destination, the flightcrew not flying to an alternate destination, the flightcrew not following company and FAA procedures/directives, the lack of certification of the second pilot, the operator not following company and FAA procedures/directives, and the dark night and the low ceiling."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01FA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location