Accident Airbus A320-214 EC-HKJ, Wednesday 7 February 2001
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 February 2001
Time:23:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Iberia
Registration: EC-HKJ
MSN: 1278
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:1149 hours
Cycles:869 flights
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 143
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Bilbao Airport (BIO) -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Barcelona-El Prat Airport (BCN/LEBL)
Destination airport:Bilbao Airport (BIO/LEBB)
Investigating agency: CIA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following a nighttime flight from Barcelona to Bilbao, the crew positioned the plane for a runway 30 approach and landing. During their final ILS approach, the aircraft encountered heavy turbulence at about 200 feet agl. with gusts up to 65 mph. The aircraft encountered windshear with 1.25G updraft, downdraft and a tailwind gust at just 70 feet agl. When the Ground Proximity Warning System (GPWS) sounded, the captain called for a go-around while pulling on the sidestick, reportedly without pressing his priority control button. The combination of dynamic winds and the crew actions created a situation that triggered the airplane's alpha protection system. As the crew applied TOGA power for a go-around, with both pilots pulling back on their sidesticks, the alpha protection law reduced the elevator nose-up command. Instead of a go- around, the aircraft struck the runway with a vertical speed of approx. 1,200 fpm. The nosegear collapsed and the aircraft skidded 3,280 feet (about 1000 m) down the runway before coming to a stop.

CAUSES: "The cause of the accident was the activation of the angle of attack protection system which, under a particular combination of vertical gusts and windshear and the simultaneous actions of both crew members on the sidesticks, not considered in the design, prevented the aeroplane from pitching up and flaring during the landing."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIA
Report number: A-006/2001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SKYbrary 
Air Safety Week, Vol. 15, No. 25

Location