Accident Antonov An-26 T-224, Thursday 1 February 2001
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 February 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-26
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Popular de Angola
Registration: T-224
MSN:
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 22
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Luena Airport (LUO) -   Angola
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Luau Airport (UAL/FNUA)
Destination airport:Luena Airport (LUO/FNUE)
Narrative:
Crashed and burst into flames on landing. The UNITA claimed responsibility and said all 22 on board were killed in the accident. Officials sources deny these claims and say the Antonov skidded off the runway following engine problems and stated that 10 occupants were injured.

Sources:

Angola Peace Monitor
Keesing's Record of World Events

Location