Accident Douglas DC-6B N4390F, Wednesday 31 January 2001
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 31 January 2001
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-6B
Owner/operator:Everts Air Fuel
Registration: N4390F
MSN: 44898/674
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:37052 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-CB16
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Donlin Creek Airstrip, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI/PAFA)
Destination airport:Donlin Creek Airstrip, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft departed Fairbanks around 11:30 to deliver about 4,800 gallons of fuel oil to the remote mining site 12 miles north of Crooked Creek, AK. The 5,400 feet long by 100 feet wide airstrip is situated within hilly, snow-covered terrain and has a 7 percent uphill grade. Flat light conditions existed at the airstrip, and light snow showers were present, with visibility reported at 2 miles. The captain stated that during final approach, as the airplane passed over the airstrip threshold, flat light conditions made it very difficult to discern where the airstrip surface was. He said that the initial touch down was "firm", but was thought to be within acceptable tolerances. Just after touchdown, the left wing broke free from the airplane at the wing to fuselage attach point. The airplane veered to the left, and off the left side of the runway.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The flight crew's misjudged flare while landing. Factors associated with the accident were flat light conditions, snow-covered terrain, and an uphill runway grade."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC01LA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Images:

photo (c) Timo de Vries; Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI); May 2000