Loss of control Accident Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle 10R HK-3932X, Wednesday 31 January 2001
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 31 January 2001
Time:16:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic S210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle 10R
Owner/operator:Líneas Aéreas Suramericanas
Registration: HK-3932X
MSN: 201
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:24072 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:7,8 km from El Yopal Airport (EYP) -   Colombia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:El Yopal Airport (EYP/SKYP)
Destination airport:Mitú Airport (MVP/SKMU)
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Caravelle was operating on a cargo flight from Bogotá to Mitú via El Yopal. The cargo consisted of a.o. 14 barrels with 55 gallons of gasoline each. The aircraft departed El Yopal at 13:45. While attempting to land at Mitú, the landing gear struck the ground short of the threshold of runway 01. The crew carried out a go around and assessed the situation. The left hand main gear was broken away and a hydraulic leak caused control problems. By switching from the yellow to the blue hydraulic system, the crew were able to regain control.
After flying over the control tower at Mitú, they were informed by the controller of the loss of the left main left gear. The flight crew then declared an emergency and informed the tower controller at Mitú that they would proceed to Bogotá. The crew was not able to fully raise the flaps, so a decision was made to divert to El Yopal/
The plane climbed to 10000 feet and proceeded to El Yopal at this altitude. The crew then observed that the left engine oil pressure was dropping and the pilot proceeded to shut down the engine. In these conditions the plane began to lose height and speed. They then established contact with the control tower of El Yopal, informing the them of the emergency. It was decided to perform another flyby of the tower, which confirmed the left main hear had separated.
The crew then agreed to burn fuel from the left wing tank to avoid a fire on that side during the emergency landing. The fuel indicators showed unreliable values and calculations were difficult since last part of the flight was performed under irregular circumstances. It was then decided to select the left fuel tank and continue to burn fuel until the low fuel warning appeared.
The co-pilot recommended the captain to try to restart the left engine to have both reversers available on landing, but the request was rejected.
Flying to the South-West of El Yopal Airport, the pilot ordered the co-pilot to move further away from the runway, while taking his cell phone to communicate with the Director of Operations of the airline. When the low fuel alarm went off, they selected the right tank, and the captain decided to return to land.
During the approach the right engine began to fail. The plane lost height quickly until it impacted the ground 4.9 miles from the threshold of runway 05. The aircraft caught fire after the impact and was completely destroyed.

PROBABLE CAUSE
FIRST IMPACT OF THE AIRCRAFT IN MITU.
Low situational alert by the pilot in command in the final approach phase to land.
SECOND IMPACT OF THE AIRCRAFT ON THE YOPAL.
Failure of the crew to adequately plan for the foreseeable emergency.

CONTRIBUTING FACTOR
Passive attitude of the crew, especially by the Commander of the aircraft in handling critical situations.
Inappropriate handling of CRM, poor or inadequate communication in the cockpit.
Little experience in flight hours as a commander by the pilot in command of the aircraft.
Little experience inz total flight hours and in the equipment on the part of the co-pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

El Tiempo
ICAO Adrep

Location

Images:

photo (c) Alex Waning; Villavicencio-La Vanguardia Airport (VVC); 06 May 2000

photo (c) via Andy Herzog; Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO); January 1997