Unlawful Interference Dornier 328-120 FAC-1165, Tuesday 30 January 2001
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 January 2001
Time:16:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic D328 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier 328-120
Owner/operator:SATENA
Registration: FAC-1165
MSN: 3103
Year of manufacture:1997
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW119C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 30
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Bogotá -   Colombia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:San Vicente Airport (SVI/SKSV)
Destination airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO)
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
A man hijacked the flight while it was on the ground at San Vicente del Caguán. The airplane departed at 16:50, flying to the military air base located next to Bogotá-Eldorado Airport where it arrived at 17:35. During the negotiations five passengers were released. He demanded to be taken to Spain. At 21:55 the remaining occupants managed to overpower the hijacker.

Sources:

Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 2001 / DoT, TSA

Images:

photo (c) Peter Gralla; Villavicencio Airport (VVC/SKVV); 02 February 1999