| Date: | Saturday 27 January 2001 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Antonov An-70 |
| Owner/operator: | Antonov Design Bureau |
| Registration: | UR-NTK |
| MSN: | 770102 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1997 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 33 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Omsk -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Omsk Airport (OMS/UNOO) |
| Destination airport: | Yakutsk Airport (YKS/UEEE) |
Narrative:After takeoff from Omsk engine problems forced the crew of this Antonov An-70 to perform an emergency landing in the snow. The aircraft crash-landed and sustained substantial damage to the fuselage. The aircraft was on its way to Yakutsk for the final tests of the plane in low temperature conditions.
Sources:
Soviet Transports ITAR-TASS
Images:

photo (c) Omsk TV; near Omsk; 27 January 2001