Unlawful Interference Airbus A340-312 , Saturday 27 January 2001
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 January 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A343 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A340-312
Owner/operator:Gulf Air
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5C3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 213
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Abu Dhabi -   United Arab Emirates
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (BKK/VTBD)
Destination airport:Abu Dhabi International Airport (AUH/OMAA)
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
An Iraqi male attempted to hijack the flight using a small knife. He attempted to enter the cockpit but was quickly overpowered by the senior steward and two passengers. The hijacker later told authorities that he wanted to go to Australia.

Sources:

AFP
Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 2001 / DoT, TSA