Accident Let L-410UVP 9L-LCG, Tuesday 23 January 2001
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 January 2001
Time:21:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic L410 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Let L-410UVP
Owner/operator:Eagle Aviation ?
Registration: 9L-LCG
MSN: 851531
Year of manufacture:1985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:12 km from Maiduguri -   Nigeria
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Jos Airport (JOS/DNJO)
Destination airport:Maiduguri Airport (MIU/DNMA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Let 410 departed Jos at 19:34 for a flight to Maiduguri. The crew had been told by air traffic control that visibility at Maiduguri was nine kilometers. During the flight they were informed that it had reduced to five kilometers. When they reached Maiduguri, however, visibility was around just 150 m, due to a dust storm. The aircraft crash-landed near the airport while on approach to runway 05. Nigerian Aviation Safety Initiative (NASI) officials said that irregular power supply and control of air field lighting may have been contributory factors to the crash.
The operator is also been quoted as "Air Eagle".

Sources:

AFP
Graham Tanner
This Day
Vaclav Kudela

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Riga International Airport (RIX/EVRA); May 1995