| Date: | Tuesday 23 January 2001 |
| Time: | 21:35 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47A-DL (DC-3C) |
| Owner/operator: | Majestic Air Cargo |
| Registration: | N19454 |
| MSN: | 13863 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1943 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 55877 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Eider Point, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Unalaska Airport, AK (DUT/PADU) |
| Destination airport: | Anchorage International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DC-3 N19454, owned by Southcentral Air but reportedly operating on a flight for Majestic Air Cargo, departed Unalaska Island for a cargo flight to Anchorage.
The plane was carrying 2,350 pounds of fresh cod milt, or cod sperm, from Trident Seafoods. Somewhere between 8 pm and 11 pm a fisherman spotted the wreckage of the plane at the 1,500 foot level on Table Top Mountain near Eider Point, AK. Weather was poor in the area with heavy snowfall.
The aircraft's construction number probably is 13863, although the FAA lists the plane as 25309.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The airplane flightcrew's failure to maintain adequate distance/altitude from mountainous terrain during a departure climb to cruise flight, and the captain's impairment from drugs. Factors in the accident were dark night conditions, and the first officer's impairment from drugs."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC01FA033 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Anchorage Daily News
FAA
NTSB
Location
Images:

photo (c) Lukas Lusser; Kenai Airport, AK (ENA); 1999