Unlawful Interference Boeing 727-2N8 , Monday 22 January 2001
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 January 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-2N8
Owner/operator:Yemenia Airways
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:P&W JT8D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 101
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Djibouti -   Djibouti
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sana'a International Airport (SAH/ODSN)
Destination airport:Taiz-Al Janad Airport (TAI/ODTZ)
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
An Iraqi man hijacked the flight some 15 minutes after takeoff. He was armed with a pen gun and claimed to have explosives in his briefcase. He demanded to be taken to Baghdad. The airplane diverted to Djibouti for refueling. There the flight crew overpowered the hijacker.

Sources:

Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 2001 / DoT, TSA