Accident IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-21 Islander PT-KNE, Thursday 11 January 2001
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 January 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-21 Islander
Owner/operator:LASA Engenharia e Prospecções
Registration: PT-KNE
MSN: 696
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Parnamirim, BA -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Parnamirim, BA (SNBZ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Narrative:
The aircraft departed Parnamirim dos Crioulos on an aerial survey flight. After approximately 15 minutes flying over the region, it ran into adverse weather conditions and crashed into a mountain at an elevation of about 4,600 feet.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Departamento de Aviação Civil (DAC)
Thomas Brügge

Location

Images:

photo (c) Vito Cedrini; Rio de Janeiro-Jacarepaguá Airport, RJ (SBJR)