| Date: | Thursday 11 January 2001 |
| Time: | 16:14 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 |
| Owner/operator: | Earth Data Aviation |
| Registration: | N824ED |
| MSN: | 824 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1985 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6011 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Fort Worth-Meacham Field, TX (FTW) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Alexandria-Esler Field, LA (ESF/KESF) |
| Destination airport: | Fort Worth-Meacham Field, TX (FTW/KFTW) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Twin Otter N824ED departed Alexandria at 13:15 for an IFR flight to Meacham. The flight was cleared for the ILS 34R approach and as the airplane was approaching the point of glide slope intercept, the right engine surged and quit, followed by the left engine. The airplane was vectored toward the Sycamore Airstrip; however, the pilot realized that the flight could not make the airport. The pilot performed a forced landing to a field. During the landing roll, the airplane crossed a road, and the right wing struck a tree. Subsequently, the nose landing gear separated when it struck a dirt berm, and the airplane came to a stop upright. The aircraft is possibly damaged beyond repair.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The loss of power to both engines for undetermined reasons during approach. Contributing factors were the pilot's failure to properly position the fuel selector in accordance with the landing checklist and the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW01LA049 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report