Accident Boeing 727-287 CP-2323, Tuesday 9 January 2001
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 January 2001
Time:17:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-287
Owner/operator:Lloyd Aéreo Boliviano - LAB
Registration: CP-2323
MSN: 22605/1787
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:47184 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-17
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 146
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE) -   Argentina
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE/SAEZ)
Destination airport:Santa Cruz-Viru Viru International Airport (VVI/SLVR)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The left main gear failed as the aircraft taxied onto runway 11 for departure. The aircraft was evacuated.
Investigation revealed that the forward trunnion bearing support fitting broke due to intergranular corrosion.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep 5/02

Location

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP); 05 January 1996