Accident Boeing 727-23F D2-FOO, Monday 8 January 2001
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 January 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B721 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-23F
Owner/operator:Air Gemini Cargo
Registration: D2-FOO
MSN: 18426/15
Year of manufacture:1963
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Luanda Airport (LAD) -   Angola
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Luanda Airport (LAD/FNLU)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Boeing 727-23F operated by Air Gemini reportedly sustained damage in an emergency landing at Luanda Airport (LAD), Angola.

Sources:

Airlinerlist.com

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Johannesburg International Airport (JNB/FAJS); September 1996