Accident CASA/Nurtanio NC-212-MP Aviocar 200 U-614, Monday 8 January 2001
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 January 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CASA/Nurtanio NC-212-MP Aviocar 200
Owner/operator:Tentara Nasional Indonesia-AL (Navy)
Registration: U-614
MSN: 223/63N
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Silimo -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Timika-Moses Kilangin (Tembagapura) Airport (TIM/WABP)
Destination airport:Jayapura-Sentani Airport (DJJ/WAJJ)
Narrative:
The Navy aircraft departed Timika at 10:25 for a 90-minute flight to Jayapura. The wreckage was found to have struck Trikora peak at an altitude of 11800 feet in an area of mountainous jungle.

Sources:

AP
Kabar-Irian
Kompas
The Jakarta Post.com

Location