Accident Britten-Norman BN-2A-2 Islander 8R-GFN, Saturday 6 January 2001
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 January 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2A-2 Islander
Owner/operator:Guyana Defence Force
Registration: 8R-GFN
MSN: 289
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:9 km from Mahdia -   Guyana
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kato Airport (KTO/SYKT)
Destination airport:Mahdia Airport (MHA/SYMD)
Narrative:
Flew into the side of Ebini mountain. The airplane was chartered by a building contractor.

Sources:

Caribbean Aviation web site
Thomas Brügge

Location

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; London-Biggin Hill Airport (BQH); 11 August 1974