Accident Boeing 727-46F S9-BAI, Friday 5 January 2001
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 January 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B721 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-46F
Owner/operator:Air Gemini Cargo
Registration: S9-BAI
MSN: 20078/686
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:40300 hours
Cycles:30800 flights
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-9A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Dundo Airport (DUE) -   Angola
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Luanda-4 de Fevereiro Airport (LAD/FNLU)
Destination airport:Dundo Airport (DUE/FNDU)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The cargo plane approached Dundo in favourable weather conditions. The airplane touched down just short of the runway. The right main landing gear collapsed after striking the raised lip of the runway. The Boeing 727 continued onto the runway and deviated to the right; it slid off the runway onto an area covered with high grass and bushes. Then the other landing gear legs collapsed. In the mishap a man was killed who had stopped to relieve himself close to runway.

Sources:

Flight Safety Foundation International
Reuters
Tommy Maurer

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Miami International Airport, FL (MIA); November 1988