Accident Learjet 35 N435JL, Thursday 4 January 2001
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 January 2001
Time:15:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 35
Owner/operator:Air Response North
Registration: N435JL
MSN: 35-018
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:16302 hours
Engine model:Garrett TFE731
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Schenectady-County Airport, NY (SCH) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Schenectady-County Airport, NY (SCH/KSCH)
Destination airport:New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Learjet 35, N435JL, was substantially damaged during an aborted takeoff at the Schenectady-County Airport, NY (SCH). The certificated airline transport pilot, commercial pilot, and passenger were not injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and an IFR flight plan was filed for the air response medical flight to New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA).
The captain stated that prior to departure the flight controls were tested, with no abnormalities noted, and the takeoff trim was set to the "middle of the takeoff range," without referring to any available pitch trim charts. During the takeoff roll on runway 28, the pilot attempted to rotate the airplane twice, and then aborted the takeoff halfway down the 4,840 foot long runway, because the controls "didn't feel right." The airplane traveled off the departure end of the runway and through a fence, and came to rest near a road. The pilot reported no particular malfunction with the airplane. Examination of the airplane revealed that the horizontal stabilizer was positioned at -4.6 degrees, the maximum nose down limit within the takeoff range. The horizontal stabilizer trim and elevator controls were checked, and moved freely through their full ranges of travel. According to the AFM TAKEOFF TRIM C.G. FUNCTION chart, a horizontal stabilizer trim setting of -7.2 was appropriate with the calculated C.G. of 20% MAC.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's improper trim setting, which resulted in a runway overrun and impact with a fence."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD01LA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location