Other Yakovlev Yak-40 RA-87847, unk. date 2000
ASN logo

Date:unk. date 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-40
Owner/operator:Ecuato Guineana de Aviacion, lsf NovgorodAvia
Registration: RA-87847
MSN: 9331630
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-25
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Malabo-Santa Isabel Airport (SSG) -   Equatorial Guinea
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The airplane was damaged when its tail was struck by a Swissair MD-11 which was taxiing past the Yak-40.
The accident happened after July 2000.

Sources:

Soviet Transports