Unlawful Interference Boeing 747-436 G-BNLM, Friday 29 December 2000
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 December 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-436
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-BNLM
MSN: 24055/795
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:Rolls-Royce RB211-524G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 398
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Nairobi-Jomo Kenyatta International Airport (NBO) -   Kenya
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:Nairobi-Jomo Kenyatta International Airport (NBO/HKJK)
Narrative:
During the flight, a mentally unstable 27-year old Kenyan man stormed the cockpit of the aircraft and tried to seize the controls of the aircraft. The autopilot was accidentally turned off as the crew struggled with the man and the aircraft lurched and made sudden manoeuvres. With the help of the passengers, the crew members overpowered the offender and regained control of the flight. Upon landing in Nairobi, six passengers were taken to hospital with injuries caused by the aircraft's violent movement.

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 April 1996 G-BNLM British Airways 0 London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) non
Near miss
26 December 2006 G-BNLM British Airways 0 Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA) non

Location