| Date: | Monday 11 December 2000 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Embraer EMB-110P1K Bandeirante |
| Owner/operator: | Force Aérienne Gabonaises |
| Registration: | TR-KNA |
| MSN: | 110268 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-34 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | within Gabon -
Gabon
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Libreville Airport (LBV/FOOL) |
| Destination airport: | Tchibanga Airport (TCH/FOOT) |
Narrative:Missing while on a flight from Libreville to Tchibanga. The aircraft had taken off at Libreville at 10:36 local time.
The Gabon Air Force operated three EMB-110 Bandeirantes: TR-KNA, TR-KNB and TR-KNC. One crashed in September 1990, another in December 2000. TR-KNA was observed at Libreville in 1998 and January 2000 and TR-KNC was seen stored at Libreville in December 2019. Hence the accident aircraft must have been TR-KNA.
Sources:
PANA
Location