Accident CASA C-212 Aviocar 300 FAC-1251, Tuesday 5 December 2000
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 December 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CASA C-212 Aviocar 300
Owner/operator:SATENA
Registration: FAC-1251
MSN: 450
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:Honeywell TPE331-10R-513C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:3 km from Tres Esquinas Air Base (TQS) -   Colombia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Tres Esquinas Air Base (TQS/SKTQ)
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed into a forest next to the Rio Orteguaza, 3 km short of the runway of Tres Esquinas Air Base, Colombia.
The aircraft carried two crew and nine civil engineers to repair an airstrip. One of the crew and a passenger were seriously injured.

Sources:

Air Forces Monthly June 2001